PRIVACY POLICY

We respect and value your privacy. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise deal with your personal information in compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to market other services to you;
  • to maintain contact with you;
  • to keep you informed of the services we offer and of current developments;
  • to notify you of events, services and service offers;
  • for recruitment and employment (including expressions of interest in working for us);
  • for administration and management purposes;

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

The type of personal information which we will ordinarily collect includes your name, home and postal address, contact phone numbers, email address, business contact details, email and occupation. We may ask you for other information where it is relevant to the provision of services to you, such as bank account details, tax file numbers, assets and liability statements and other financial information.

Unless specifically necessary for us to provide services to you and you have expressly consent to us doing so, we will not usually seek sensitive information from you or about you. Sensitive information can include things like your religion, ethnicity, criminal history, medical condition and sexual preference.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Generally we will collect personal information directly from you. This may be as a result of your submitting an online enquiry, using our site or otherwise providing us with your personal information.

Sometimes it may also be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source however we will only do that when it would be reasonable to expect us to do so, or where it is not reasonable to expect us to do so, then with your consent.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will never sell your personal information.

We will only use your personal information to perform professional services, respond to your requests or to provide you with further information about our practice.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who we engage to provide services to you or assist us to provide services to you such as typists, solicitors, financial advisers and other professional, secretarial or expert services. We will always request that such third parties deal and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

We may use your personal information to market to you our services or our business. You will always have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such material from us by following the links included in such correspondence.

We may be compelled to disclose personal information by law, for example, under court orders or statutory notices to produce documents under laws relating to social security, taxation, bankruptcy, anti-money laundering, counterterrorism and the management of incorporated entities.

HOW LONG WE WILL HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will hold your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

USE OF COOKIES

Please refer to our Terms and Conditions with respect to Cookies.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites (even via a link from our website) you will be subject to their privacy policy. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by others of any personal information or content that you make available on such sites.

BLOGS, FORUMS, AND SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

Our website may host various blogs, forums, and other social media profiles or services that allow you to share personal information and content with other users (“Applications’). Any personal information or content that you contribute to any Applications can be read, collected and used by other users over whom we may have no control. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information or content that you contribute to any Applications.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in some circumstances when you subscribe to our newsletters.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will take reasonable commercial measures to ensure the security of your personal information, whether kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded. These include restricting physical access to our offices, maintaining a secure database system, passwords, encryption and firewalls. However, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to access the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting our offices. We will endeavour to respond within 2 weeks of receiving such request. In some circumstances, we may refuse to provide you with access. We will advise you of the reasons why if we do refuse.

If you believe any personal information held by us is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date please advise us at your earliest convenience so that we can take the reasonable steps to update the information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

AMENDING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Please ensure that you follow the link on our website to ensure you are reading the most up to date Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by emailing us at info@webupwd.com.au or calling us on +61 450693272

Copyright © WebUp Website Designs 2016 | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | ABN 57 952 800 975